california discovery objections
[…] California However, if you feel it is unwarranted, burdensome, and game playing by the defense to wear you down, file your motion for a protective order and seek sanctions. Plaintiffs lawyers should be resolute against game playing from the outset of the case. You can also discuss using an independent discovery referee to help resolve the discovery dispute; however, discovery referees are very expensive. ), 12 Cal. Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." A disjunctive interrogatory is one which expresses a choice between two mutually exclusive possibilities. On November 21, 2022, the WCJ issued an Order Compelling Applicants Deposition.